CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:239 805881

Ms. Mary Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Duasyn Red R-F3B from Germany.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated January 4, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for duasyn red R-F3B which is a reactive dye.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.16.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport